Privacy Policy

Our respect for our customers’ rights to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We value your privacy and are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

In an attempt to manage your personal information we have implemented procedures to ensure all personal information, no matter how it is obtained, is handled securely and in accordance with the Act.

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.studiopip.com.au (the "Site") or submitting any personal information.  By using the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Studio Pip (www.studiopip.com.au).

Studio Pip is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Studio Pip is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals (www.privacy.gov.au.).

This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Studio Pip customer support features or newsletters you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Other information we may collect

In addition to our core business activities, we also collect and maintain records of personal information in the forms of the following:

  1. Directly from you over the phone, via email, fax, social media.
  2. Within marketing activities and invitation responses
  3. And when you submit information through our website (by email, newsletter or cookies)

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Studio Pip takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

We may use or request personal information from you when:

  1. Your order goods and when they require delivery
  2. participate in surveys and other research
  3. Enter a promotion or competition hosted by us
  4. Request a quote or product enquiry
  5. Make credit card payments
  6. Subscribe to our newsletter

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Promotional and marketing material

Your contact details may be used by us for the purpose of sending marketing correspondence or invitations to you. We acknowledge and respect an individual’s choice to opt- out (see section Unsubscribing or Opting Out) of our marketing communications and activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material, please contact us (Details at the end of this policy).

Our use of cookies

We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit including browser and operating system you use and the pages you accessed within our site. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us or our web service provider to improve our services, at no time we can personally identify you as the source of that data.

Third party vendors including Google and links to other websites on our Site, may serve you ads based on your search and may use cookie information to serve ads based on your past visits. You can Opt-out of Googles cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Studio Pip reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Studio Pip reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Unsubscribing or Opting Out

If you would like to unsubscribe or opt out from receiving our newsletters or updates at any time, for any reason, please follow the instructions at the relevant site (which will normally be at the bottom of the page). Alternatively, you can contact the Privacy Officer - details under Contact us section.

Contact us

Studio Pip welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by:
E-mail: info@studiopip.com.au (with subject heading, Attention: Privacy Policy).